Each year, the CSIA recognizes the exemplary efforts of all its members, including those who have gone above and beyond to support and advance the organization, industry and sport.

The following awards are presented at the organization’s Annual Awards Dinner and General Meeting.


Hall of Fame

The CSIA Ontario Hall of Fame honours the achievements of members who have shown extraordinary leadership, commitment, dedication, and contribution to the CSIA, sport and industry.

Nomination Form: Download Here
Nomination Criteria and Procedure: Download Here

For any questions or concerns regarding the nominations process, please contact us. Completed forms must be submitted as per the form’s instructions prior to March 1.

1982
Rudy Heigelsberger
Fred Newton

1983
Bob Beardsall
Terry Bramham
Joan Fydell
Jurg Gfeller

1984
Doug Byam
George Hoffman
Erling Morris
Peter Schwirtlich

1985
Lorne McFadgen
Bob Morgan
Gord Croft

1986
Bill Hearn
Hans Wieland
Clint Melville
George and Margaret Aquilina

1987
Jack Beldham
Mike Jaroch Senior

1988
Stan Knowles
Shirley Glaysher

1989
Lynn Warll Murray
Rob Butler
Dan Genge
Jimmy Georgas

1991
Burney Clarke

1992
Frank Sullivan

1993
Bill Williams
John Clifford

1994
James Newman

1995
Tom Petts
Dorothy Healey

1996
Doug Leeming

1997
Bill McCaughey

1999
Knute Dohnberg

2000
Dan Ralph

2001
Thelma Watts

2002
Paul Frawley

2003
Hans Nischan

2004
Alf Warll
Mary Warll

2005
Wayne Alexander

2006
Don Swift

2007
Catherine Genge

2008
Gord Layhew

2009
John Nicholls

2010
Vince Coome

2011
Don Lowes

2012
Greg Lee (posthumously)
Jim Morris

2013
Andrea Ciotti

2014
Rick Greaves

2015
Ian Smith (posthumously)
Brian Donato

2016
Midge Cooper (posthumously)
Heather Robertson

2017
Shelagh Mulveney


Award of Merit

The Award of Merit is presented to individuals from Ontario ski schools who have demonstrated excellence as ski instructors each season.

They have all shown dedication to their ski schools by:

  • Providing a great learning experience for their student or students during each lesson
  • Leading by example
  • Volunteering their time to organize ski school event
  • And encouraging and training their peers to improve as skiers and instructors

TSSA Safety Award

As a generous supporter and partner of the CSIA, the Technical Standards and Safety Authority (TSSA) in conjunction with the CSIA Board honours this instructor for going above and beyond the expected benchmark of safety standards for ski instructors, taking extraordinary actions to achieve excellence in workplace safety and health.

2011 – Mary Jane Mann, Osler Bluff Ski Club
2012 – Peter Savidge, Batawa Ski Hill
2013 – Andrea Dowell, Centennial Park
2014 – Pat Laplante, Mt. Chinguacousy

2015 – Angela Desharnais, Alpine Ski Club
2016 – Paige Doyle, Mansfield Ski Club
2017 – Christel Schindler, Osler Bluff Ski Club


Level 1 Course Conductors

This award recognizes outsanding Level 1 Course Conductors who exemplify what it takes to lead successful Level 1 courses.

Rookie of the Year

2004 – Jason Young and Steve Young
2005 – Mark Young
2006 – Christy Inglis
2007 – Michael Lawrie and Stewart Bibb
2008 – Gareth Corrigan
2009 – Eireann Montreuil
2013 – Greg Rich
2016 – Peter Brisley
2017 – Mike Masongsong

Trainer of the Year
2014 – Steve Young

Course Conductor of the Year

2003 – Wendy Webb
2004 – Andrew Elsdon
2005 – Ellyn Patte
2006 – Illiya Kylau
2007 – A. J. Leeming
2008 – Bill Starr
2009 – Bob Moore
2010 – Carson Fyffe and Ian Morrison
2011 – Ian Morrison
2012 – Andrew Elsdon
2013 – Allison Sharpe
2014 – Jordan McKay
2015 – Gareth Corrigan and Chad McKean
2016 – Lucan Allin
2017 – Michele Jaques


Outstanding Service Award

The Outstanding Service Award is presented to an individual who, during the last year, has gone above and beyond “the call of duty” to support CSIA Ontario.

2006 – Andrea Ciotti
2007 – Jim Morris
2008 – Doug Leeming
2009 – Mitch Gorski
2010 – Wayne Alexander and Simon Holden
2011 – Alexandra Barbu and Monica Costa

2012 – Thelma Watts
2013 – Anik Gaumond
2014 – Tom Redekop
2015 – Knute Dohnberg and Michael Weiss
2016 – Allison Sharpe
2017 – Dina Riddick