Each year, the CSIA recognizes the exemplary efforts of all its members, including those who have gone above and beyond to support and advance the organization, industry and sport.

The following awards are presented at the organization’s Annual Awards Dinner and General Meeting.


Hall of Fame

The CSIA Ontario Hall of Fame honours the achievements of members who have shown extraordinary leadership, commitment, dedication, and contribution to the CSIA, sport and industry.

Nomination Form: Download Here
Nomination Criteria and Procedure: Download Here

For any questions or concerns regarding the nominations process, please contact us. Completed forms must be submitted as per the form’s instructions prior to March 1.

  • 1982
    Rudy Heigelsberger
    Fred Newton
  • 1983
    Bob Beardsall
    Terry Bramham
    Joan Fydell
    Jurg Gfeller
  • 1984
    Doug Byam
    George Hoffman
    Erling Morris
    Peter Schwirtlich
  • 1985
    Lorne McFadgen
    Bob Morgan
    Gord Croft
  • 1986
    Bill Hearn
    Hans Wieland
    Clint Melville
    George and Margaret Aquilina
  • 1987
    Jack Beldham
    Mike Jaroch Senior
  • 1988
    Stan Knowles
    Shirley Glaysher
  • 1989
    Lynn Warll
    Murray
    Rob Butler
    Dan Genge
    Jimmy Georgas
  • 1991
    Burney Clarke
  • 1992
    Frank Sullivan
  • 1993
    Bill Williams
    John Clifford
  • 1994
    James Newman
  • 1995
    Tom Petts
    Dorothy Healey
  • 1996
    Doug Leeming
  • 1997
    Bill McCaughey
  • 1999
    Knute Dohnberg
  • 2000
    Dan Ralph
  • 2001
    Thelma Watts
  • 2002
    Paul Frawley
  • 2003
    Hans Nischan
  • 2004
    Alf Warll Mary Warll
  • 2005
    Wayne Alexander
  • 2006
    Don Swift
  • 2007
    Catherine Genge
  • 2008
    Gord Layhew
  • 2009
    John Nicholls
  • 2010
    Vince Coome
  • 2011
    Don Lowes
  • 2012
    Greg Lee (posthumously)
    Jim Morris
  • 2013
    Andrea Ciotti
  • 2014
    Rick Greaves
  • 2015
    Ian Smith (posthumously)
    Brian Donato
  • 2016
    Midge Cooper (posthumously)
    Heather Robertson
  • 2017
    Shelagh Mulveney (honorary inductee)
  • 2018
    Roy Riddell
    Rick Warll (posthumously)

Award of Merit

The Award of Merit is presented to individuals from Ontario ski schools who have demonstrated excellence as ski instructors each season.

They have all shown dedication to their ski schools by:

  • Providing a great learning experience for their student or students during each lesson
  • Leading by example
  • Volunteering their time to organize ski school event
  • And encouraging and training their peers to improve as skiers and instructors

TSSA Safety Award

As a generous supporter and partner of the CSIA, the Technical Standards and Safety Authority (TSSA) in conjunction with the CSIA Board honours this instructor for going above and beyond the expected benchmark of safety standards for ski instructors, taking extraordinary actions to achieve excellence in workplace safety and health.

  • 2011 – Mary Jane Mann, Osler Bluff Ski Club
  • 2012 – Peter Savidge, Batawa Ski Hill
  • 2013 – Andrea Dowell, Centennial Park
  • 2014 – Pat Laplante, Mt. Chinguacousy
  • 2015 – Angela Desharnais, Alpine Ski Club
  • 2016 – Paige Doyle, Mansfield Ski Club
  • 2017 – Christel Schindler, Osler Bluff Ski Club
  • 2018 – Yun Hao Li, Snowland Outdoor Club

Level 1 Course Conductors

This award recognizes outsanding Level 1 Course Conductors who exemplify what it takes to lead successful Level 1 courses.

Rookie of the Year

2004 – Jason Young and Steve Young
2005 – Mark Young
2006 – Christy Inglis
2007 – Michael Lawrie and Stewart Bibb
2008 – Gareth Corrigan
2009 – Eireann Montreuil
2013 – Greg Rich
2016 – Peter Brisley
2017 – Mike Masongsong
2018 – Terence Tse

Trainer of the Year
2014 – Steve Young
2018 – Meredith Youmans

Course Conductor of the Year

2003 – Wendy Webb
2004 – Andrew Elsdon
2005 – Ellyn Patte
2006 – Illiya Kylau
2007 – A. J. Leeming
2008 – Bill Starr
2009 – Bob Moore
2010 – Carson Fyffe and Ian Morrison
2011 – Ian Morrison
2012 – Andrew Elsdon
2013 – Allison Sharpe
2014 – Jordan McKay
2015 – Gareth Corrigan and Chad McKean
2016 – Lucan Allin
2017 – Michele Jaques
2018 – Joel Dawson and Chris O’Kane


Outstanding Service Award

The Outstanding Service Award is presented to an individual who, during the last year, has gone above and beyond “the call of duty” to support CSIA Ontario.

  • 1995 – Dan Ralph
  • 1996 – Donna Mouck and Rick Greaves
  • 1997 – Glen Suyama
  • 1998 – Heather Robertson, Lisa Suutari, and Donna Mouck
  • 1999 – Don Fox and Glenn Rawson
  • 2001 – John Roe
  • 2002 – Judith Somborac
  • 2003 – Diane Bekiroski
  • 2004 – Sarah Mulveney
  • 2005 – Ted Southam
  • 2006 – Andrea Ciotti
  • 2007 – Jim Morris
  • 2008 – Doug Leeming
  • 2009 – Mitch Gorski
  • 2010 – Wayne Alexander and Simon Holden
  • 2011 – Alexandra Barbu and Monica Costa
  • 2012 – Thelma Watts
  • 2013 – Anik Gaumond
  • 2014 – Tom Redekop
  • 2015 – Knute Dohnberg and Michael Weiss
  • 2016 – Allison Sharpe
  • 2017 – Dina Riddick